Back to Insights
LEGAL UPDATES

Navigating Between Emergency and Routine

Published April 7, 2026 · 5 min read

Navigating Between Emergency and Routine

Navigating Between Emergency and Routine

As emergency measures and evolving security developments continue to influence workplaces, this update provides an overview of the key legislative processes and regulatory guidelines arising from the current emergency framework, together with ongoing updates on matters that affect employers and workplaces.

As of the date of this update, the state of emergency declared in Israel has been extended until 14 April 2026. During this period, legislative initiatives and the formulation of new regulatory arrangements continue to advance, each of which will have implications for workplaces, and for the rights and obligations of employers and employees.

Updates Relating to the Emergency Situation

Unpaid Leave Framework

In light of the security situation and the restrictions imposed on the economy since 28 February 2026, the government published the Economic Assistance Plan Bill (Temporary Provision – Lion’s Roar), 2026, intended to establish a social safety net for employees harmed by the situation, alongside certain reliefs for employers. On 30 March 2026, the legislative process was completed, and the arrangements will therefore apply retroactively from 28 February 2026. Should the state of emergency continue, these arrangements may be extended.

The arrangement establishes a framework for placing employees on unpaid leave during which they may receive unemployment benefits from the National Insurance Institute.

Key points:

The first unemployment benefit payments are expected to be made by the National Insurance Institute during April.

Protection for Employees During a State of Emergency – Absence from Work

On 24 March 2026, the Knesset approved on second and third readings the Protection of Employees in a State of Emergency Bill (Temporary Provision), 2026.

Key points:

Rights of Reservists and Their Spouses, and Employer Reimbursement

As part of a "package deal” between employer organizations and employee unions, on 23 February 2026, a collective agreement was executed between the Presidium of the Business Sector and the Histadrut regarding reservists and their spouses, subject to it being extended by way of an extension order. The Minister of Labour has announced the intention to issue an extension order, but as of this update, the order has not yet been published.

The complementary component of the "package deal” is the enactment of regulations for reimbursing private?sector employers (at a rate of 20% of salary) for their obligation to continue social?benefit contributions during employees’ reserve duty. The regulations apply 1 January 2026 – 31 March 2026, with first reimbursements expected within 60 days of publication.

Main Provisions of the Collective Agreement Expected to Be Extended within an Extension Order

Cumulative annual reserve duty

in the calendar year

Additional Paid absence days

for the spouse of the reservist

up to 30

0

31–60

2

61–90

4

91–120

6

121+

8

Important:

In specific circumstances (including at least 10 consecutive days of reserve duty or being called to work in a workplace that is an essential facility or essential services facility), an employee may accrue unused annual leave without employer consent and carry it forward adding it to leave entitlements for the next two working years.

Note: The accrual entitlement has changed from prior extension orders.

Overtime Work Permits

The general permit allowing employment of employees up to 14 hours per day (including overtime) and up to 67 hours per week, with a monthly overtime cap of 90 hours (instead of 60), has been extended, as of the date of this update, until 14 April 2026.

In addition, specific overtime permits in the security/guarding sector and in the transport, haulage, and logistics sectors have also been extended.

"Routine” Updates

Alongside the emergency?related arrangements, there are additional day?to?day matters where changes continue to affect employers and workplaces.

Disclosure of Criminal Information to Employers

The Criminal Information and Rehabilitation Law provides that the criminal register is confidential, and information from it may not be disclosed except as permitted under the limitations set out therein, and only to the authorities and officials specified in the law, who are subject to the rules and standards governing the use of such information.

An amendment to the law, approved on second and third readings in the Knesset on 24 February 2026 and scheduled to enter into force six months after its publication, on 24 August 2026, provides that an employer may request from the police, for the purpose of employing an adult job candidate, a notice stating whether that candidate has a criminal record for a serious terrorism offense or an offense under Section 24 of the Counter?Terrorism Law, provided that the candidate has given the employer written consent within a designated form.

Increase in Minimum Wage

Effective 1 April 2026, the monthly minimum wage for a full?time position has been increased to a gross amount of NIS 6,443.85 (previously NIS 6,247.67). Accordingly, the hourly minimum wage has been updated to a gross amount of NIS 35.40.

The update to the minimum wage affects sectors in which sectoral minimum rates are linked to the national minimum wage. Consequently, an increase is expected in the minimum wages in the cleaning, security and guarding sectors, as well as in the catering sector, in accordance with the sectoral wage provisions set out in the applicable extension orders and sectoral collective agreements.

Note: These changes require review and preparation by service purchasers in the security, cleaning, and catering sectors, both with respect to existing service agreements and in anticipation of new engagements. This is necessary to ensure that the agreements, as required, reflect the updated cost of the sectoral minimum wage and the accompanying wage components included in the hourly rate.

We hope that you and your families are enjoying a peaceful Passover and Easter, and that future updates will find us all in calmer times. We will continue to keep you informed.

Labour & Employment Law Department

ⓘ Disclaimer: The information on this page does not reflect WLG's viewpoints or offer legal advice. Consult legal professionals for specific concerns.
Scroll to Top